Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Edenport will treat Personal Information and  includes information on how Edenport collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ Personal Information. It also covers how Edenport makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

Edenport Pty Ltd ACN 010 419 682 (‘Edenport’) complies with the National Privacy Principles. This policy has been drafted having regard to Edenport’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act).

How and why do we collect information?

Edenport will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Edenport to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Edenport collects Personal Information mainly to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. Edenport also collects and uses Personal Information for other purposes including:

(i) billing and account management;

(ii) business planning and product development; and

(iii) to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of other Edenport companies and other organizations where such marketing permission has been granted.

Edenport will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

How might such information be disclosed?

Edenport may disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual’s consent for disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

Edenport may disclose Personal Information between related companies of Edenport. Where information is disclosed to such a related company, that related company is bound by the original primary purpose for which the information was collected.

Edenport may disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing).

In such a circumstance, Edenport will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the use and disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act and this policy.

Edenport may disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

Edenport may disclose Personal Information to third parties involved in the sale or transfer of assets of the business including unpaid debts.

Edenport does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, Edenport will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

Quality and Security of Information

Edenport will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to improve accuracy of content.

Edenport will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Personal information will be destroyed when it is no longer required. The destruction process will be in accordance with the recommendations of the Federal Privacy Commissioner and will ensure that the personal information cannot be reconstructed at a later date.

Edenport requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Edenport’ legal responsibilities in relation to privacy. Edenport will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Edenport in accordance with its information security practices.

Anonymous transactions

Edenport will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service.

Edenport may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to Edenport (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

Transferring personal information overseas

If Personal Information must be sent by Edenport overseas for sound business reasons, Edenport will require the overseas organization receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.

Sensitive Information

Edenport shall not keep Sensitive Information, unless such information directly relates to the provision of services by Edenport.

Sensitive Information means:

(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:

(i) racial or ethnic origin; or

(ii) political opinions; or

(iii) membership of a political association; or

(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or

(v) philosophical beliefs; or

(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or

(vii) membership of a trade union; or

(viii) sexual preferences or practices; or

(ix) criminal record that is also personal information or

(b) Health Information about an individual.

Conditions of use of websites

(a) Intellectual property rights

No part of Edenport’s Websites may be reproduced without express written permission from Edenport. Edenport shall enforce its rights concerning its Websites in the event of any interference, infringement or contravention of  Edenport’s rights, title or interests in any aspect of this Website. This Website is protected under the copyright laws of Australia and other countries.

(b)

Consent

By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Edenport as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

(c) Statutory rights

You may have rights under the Australian Consumer Law or similar legislation which cannot be excluded or limited by Edenport. These conditions of use do not, and do not intend to, exclude or limit those statutory rights in any way.

(d) Limitation of liability

Subject to the extent permitted by law, Edenport shall not be liable for any damages, harm, liability, loss, cost, expense, or injury suffered in any connection with this Website whatsoever, including as a result of using, accessing, copying, or downloading any part of this Website’s content. In no event shall Edenport be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damage or for any loss however it arises, whether for breach of contract, or in tort, negligence, equity, or otherwise even if Edenport has been previously advised of the possibility of such damage. You agree to hold Edenport absolutely harmless from, and you covenant not to take any action against Edenport for, any claims based on using this Website.

Links to other sites

This Website may contain links to Websites maintained by other organizations.

We have no affiliation with those Websites and do not endorse any material on those Websites nor provide any warranty, or assume any responsibility, regarding the quality, accuracy, source, merchantability, fitness for purpose or any other aspect of the material on those Websites.

Viruses

We do not represent or warrant that this Website is free from computer viruses or any other defect or error which may affect your software or systems.

 

Contacting Edenport

 

If you require further information regarding Edenport’s Privacy

Policy, you can contact Edenport on:

 

Telephone: 07 3290 2248 19 Brennan Street, Slacks Creek QLD 4127

Product Categories

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE
x Shield Logo
This Site Is Protected By
The Shield →